Menu

GDPR

GDPR
The policy covers all natural persons whose personal data are processed by our Company.

The Purpose and Scope of the Policy Preparation

Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy (“Policy”) has been prepared to indicate the rules and principles that we, as Vigo Teknoloji ve Lojistik A.Ş. (“Vigo” or “Company”), consider when processing personal data.

The policy covers all natural persons whose personal data are processed by our Company.

We may need to make updates to this Policy from time to time. Updates are posted on the https://vigovigo.com/ website.

Terms Used in the Policy

The terms used in the Policy and their explanations are given in the table below. Definitions not specified in the table shall be deemed to be used as defined in the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and secondary regulations.

Explicit Consent: Consent about a specific subject, based on information and expressed with free will.

Anonymization/Anonymization: Making personal data incapable of being associated with an identified or identifiable natural person under any circumstances, even by pairing it with other data.

Employee: Vigo employee.

Relevant Person / Data Owner: The natural person whose personal data is processed.

Destruction: Deletion, destruction or anonymization of personal data.

Law: Law on Protection of Personal Data dated 24/3/2016 and numbered 6698.

Board: Personal Data Protection Board.

Institution: Personal Data Protection Authority.

Sensitive Personal Data: Data related to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, disguise and dress, membership to associations, foundations or trade unions, health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures, and biometric data. and genetic data.

Data Processor: The natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller, based on the authority given by the data controller.

Data Controller: The natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system.

Data Registration System: The registration system in which personal data is processed and structured according to certain criteria.

Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In other words, any information that identifies or serves to identify a person is personal data. For example, your identity number, education level, age, shopping habits are your personal data.

Processing of Personal Data

Processing of personal data, obtaining, recording, storing, keeping, changing, rearranging, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available, classifying personal data by fully or partially automatic or non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system. means any operation performed on the data, such as preventing its use or use.

Data Controller

Vigo determines the purposes and means of processing personal data regarding the personal data processing activities it carries out while conducting Company operations, and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system in which personal data is processed. In this context, our Company acts as a data controller for many personal data processing activities.

Our company is responsible for deciding how to store, use and transfer your personal data in the personal data processing activities where it acts as the data controller. In some cases, our Company does not determine the purposes and means of processing personal data; may process personal data with the instructions of another company. In this case, the Company will act as a data processor within the scope of the Law. This Policy contains information about the personal data processing activities for which the Company acts as the data controller.
In some cases, there may be situations where Vigo and another data controller determine the purposes and means of processing personal data together (there may be more than one data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data). This Policy informs about the data processing purposes and means of Vigo; In order to be informed about how other data controllers process your personal data, please review the policy of the relevant data controller.

Personal Data Collection Channels

Vigo collects your personal data from various channels. Your personal data may be collected directly by you (for example, when you apply for a job). In some cases, your personal data is obtained through third parties.

Vigo informs the relevant persons about the methods by which it collects personal data in accordance with its disclosure obligation.

Personal Data Processing Principles

Vigo acts in accordance with the following principles in all activities where it processes personal data:

Legal Reasons for Personal Data Processing

According to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, at least one of the legal grounds (data processing conditions) specified in the Law must be present in order for personal data to be processed. These legal grounds are arranged separately for sensitive personal data and non-specific personal data (hereinafter referred to as personal data). The legal grounds for the processing of personal data and the processing of sensitive personal data are explained under two headings below:

Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

The legal grounds for the processing of personal data are included in Article 5 of the Law. According to this article, personal data,

If there is no legal reason listed, your personal data can only be processed if you have your explicit consent. If there is one of the legal reasons stated, the method of obtaining your express consent is not applied for the processing of your personal data.

Legal Reasons for Processing Private Personal Data

Private personal data includes the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, disguise and dress, association, foundation or union membership, health, sexual life, criminal conviction and security measures, and biometric and The legal grounds for the processing of special quality personal data are included in article 6 of the Law. According to this article, special categories of personal data,

For special data other than health and sexual life, it is stipulated in the law,

For sensitive data related to health and sexual life, one of the purposes of protecting public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing, and persons or authorized institutions and organizations that are under the obligation to keep these data confidential. processing by

It can be processed if there are legal reasons. If there is no legal reason listed, your personal data can only be processed if you have your explicit consent. If there is one of the legal reasons stated, the method of obtaining your express consent is not applied for the processing of your personal data.

Transfer of Personal Data

In order for personal data to be transferred to third parties, at least one of the legal reasons specified in the Law must exist, as is the case with the processing of personal data. When transferring personal data to third parties, Vigo performs the transfer in accordance with the principles set forth in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law.

Depending on the nature of each data processing activity, the purposes of transferring personal data and the parties to which they are transferred may change. In case of such a situation, the relevant persons will be informed within the clarification text specific to that process.

Storage of Personal Data

Personal data is kept by our Company in accordance with the principle of “preserving personal data for the period required by the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed”. Personal data is deleted, destroyed or anonymized by our Company in the event that the period stipulated in the legislation or for the purpose of processing expires.

Personal Data Security

Our company takes the necessary technical and administrative measures to prevent the unlawful processing of personal data, to prevent unlawful access to data, and to ensure that data is kept securely.

Below are the main technical and administrative measures taken by the Company regarding data security:

Rights Regarding Personal Data

Contact

For all your questions regarding this Policy or the processing of your personal data, you can contact us via the contact information below.

Contact Person E-mail Address: kvkk@vigovigo.com
Company Address: Kozyatağı Mah. Değirmen Sok. Nida Kule No:18 K:7 Bağ.No.16 Kadıköy / İstanbul
Phone: +850 822 67 05